Tuesday, 20 March 2012

Kamapisachi Wallpapers Actress

Karishma Kapoor Biography
Date of Birth
25 June 1974, Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Birth Name
Karisma Randhir Kapoor
Nickname
Lolo
Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)

Born into Bombay filmdom's legendary Kapoor clan, Karisma Kapoor made her film debut with Prem Qaidi (1991) opposite Harish. Her next big hit was Anari (1993) and during this time she made news with a fight with her Andaz Apna Apna (1994) co-star, actress Raveena Tandon. She had a series of hit comedies between 1994 and 1997 starting with Raja Babu (1994) and ending with Hero No. 1 (1997) with Govinda and director David Dhawan. She hit the big time with the super success of Raja Hindustani (1996) and further consolidated her career with Dil To Pagal Hai (1997). Today she is the reigning mega-star of Hindi cinema leaving her contemporaries like Manisha Koirala and Raveena Tandon far behind. In Fiza (2000) she surprised many with an excellent performance showing great emotional range and depth.

Karisma was born on June 24, 1974 to Punjabi-speaking Randhir and his Sindhi-speaking wife, Babita, who is the daughter of actor Hari Shivdasani, and cousin to Sadhana. Karisma is the third Kapoor female to appear on the silver screen in India. The first being her aunt, Sanjana Kapoor, daughter of actor Shashi Kapoor, followed by her sister, Kareena Kapoor.

Karisma studied in the Cathedral and John Cannon School in Bombay until the sixth standard.
The Kapoor family, who have all been major actors in their own rights, including great-grandfather, Prithviraj; grandfather, Raj; Uncles, Shammi and Shashi; aunt Jennifer; Paternal uncles, Rishi & Rajiv; Rishi's wife, Neetu Singh; Shashi's sons Kunal and Karan.

Karisma began appearing on the silver screen during 1991 to date, with a total of over 60 movies to her credit. She has also lent her voice in Papi Gudia (1996). So far she has bagged 10 awards for her performance in Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), Raja Hindustani (1996), Fiza (2000), and Zubeidaa (2001).

On September 29, 2003, she married Delhi-based industrialist, Sanjay Kapur, at the R.K. Cottage, where all Kapoor marriages have taken place.
After a break of 3 years, Karisma has returned to acting during 2006.
Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor

Karishma Kapoor
Karisma Kapoor Wedding ( PART 2)
Aamir Khan And Karishma Kapoor (Hot Smooch)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...